CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:356

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Ms. Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands, Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven shirt from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated June 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned.

Style P750 is a men’s shirt constructed from 55% linen, 45% cotton, solid color woven fabric. Style P750 has a self-fabric spread collar; a left over right full front opening with five button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest with an embroidered logo; two patch pockets below the waist; contrasting color piping on the collar, the placket and the pockets; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

Although you identify Style P750 as sleepwear, garments of this style and construction are considered multi-use garments that can be worn in a variety of situations in and around the home. As such, the garment is not classified as sleepwear, which is limited to garments that are designed for wear only to bed for sleeping.

Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style P750 will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of other textile materials: Other: Other. The duty rate is 2.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division